DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE
[…] Dover, DE 19904
(302) 674-7379
Email: Leslie.Ledogar@delaware.gov
902 Prohibited Unfair Claim Settlement Practices [Formerly Regulation 26]
Claim Settlement Practices Which, When Committed Or Performed with Such Frequency as to Indicate a General Business Practice, Are Prohibited
The purpose of this regulation is to set forth unfair claim settlement practices which, when committed or performed with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice, are prohibited.
This regulation is adopted by the Commissioner pursuant to the authority granted by 18 Del.C. §§311 and 2312, and promulgated in accordance with the Delaware Administrative Procedures Act, 29 Del.C. Ch. 101.
1.1 18 Del.C. §314 authorizes the Insurance Commissioner to "...make reasonable rules and regulations necessary for or as an aid to the administration or effectuation of any provision of this title."