The State of Delaware New Regulations Management System is coming soon in 2024 More Info
[…] Agency Response: The Agency appreciates and acknowledges these comments. The Agency will revise the second sentence of 8.4 to read "Exam must be performed by a licensed veterinarian, veterinary technician, or shelter personnel with knowledge and training in animal health assessment under the direction of a veterinarian, veterinary technician or animal care manager." Regarding euthanasia decisions based on aggression, 16 Del.C. §3002F(a) states that animal evaluation and testing protocols for newly impounded animals are to be developed with a licensed veterinarian. Additionally, 16 Del.C. §3004F(c) states that the decision to euthanize an animal immediately to "protect shelter staff and/or other sheltered animals from an animal's severe aggression" shall be made by a licensed veterinarian.