The State of Delaware New Regulations Management System is coming soon in 2024 More Info
[…] The Office of Animal Welfare's law enforcement professionals will analyze each complaint to determine if it falls within the scope of authority of the Office of Animal Welfare and if there is probable cause to launch an investigation. The regulation will remain as written.

In closer examination of Section 15.0, I found it odd that only violations are mentioned and there's no mention of a definition of a warning. 15.3.1 states "The Department shall have the power to issue orders to correct deficiencies and to impose penalties pursuant to Delaware Code Title 16, Section 107(a)." Question: Who sets the defined penalty between not less than $100 or more than $1,000? The referenced statutes also states that "All fines and penalties assessed by the Department under this statute shall be retained by the Department in order to defray costs associated with the lead-based paint poisoning prevention program." After reading the entire penalty section, it appears the penalties statute is written for violations of the lead-based paint program and has nothing to do with animal welfare.

Agency Response: The Agency appreciates and acknowledges these comments.