The State of Delaware New Regulations Management System is coming soon in 2024 More Info
[…] As rescues are not currently regulated or evaluated by the state or an independent overseer, it is up to the animal shelter to determine which rescues to which they will transfer animals and the criteria they use in evaluating those rescues. So long as the shelters establish and maintain a rescue registry that includes various recues, including breed specific rescues, they have met the requirements of the law. With regard to shelters making rescue registries available to OAW, Delaware law, 16 Del.C. §3008F(d), states that "Upon request of the Department, animal shelters shall make available records concerning the requirements of this subchapter." Therefore, the regulations will remain as written.

9.1: We strongly recommend the state invest in a publicly accessible, single online repository for shelters to post identifying information about stray animals in shelter so Delaware pet owners have just one online place to look for lost pets.