Delaware.gov logo
[…] Approved physician re-entry programs are listed on the Board’s website. Programs not on the list must be submitted to the Board for approval. A physician who completes a program not on the list without first obtaining Board approval does so at his or her own risk that the program may not be approved by the Board; and

14.7.2 demonstrating that the applicant for licensure or renewal has kept current with continuing medical education meeting the requirements of the Board’s rules and regulations.

15.0 Dishonorable or Unethical Conduct (24 Del.C. §1731(b)(3))

15.1 The phrase "dishonorable or unethical conduct likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public" as used in 24 Del.C. 1731(b)(3) shall include, but not be limited to, the following specific acts:

15.1.1 A pattern of performance of unnecessary medical procedures.

15.1.2 Exploitation of the doctor/patient privilege for personal gain or sexual gratification.