Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control
[…] A transient emissions test shall be void and the vehicle retested if the speed excursion limits prescribed by paragraphs (i) through (iii) are exceeded, except in the event that computer algorithms, developed by the Department, determine that the conditions of paragraphs (v) and (vi) are applicable. Tests may be aborted if the speed excursion limits are exceeded.
APPENDIX 4 (a)
SECTIONS FROM DELAWARECRIMINAL AND TRAFFIC LAW MANUAL
PENALTIES FOR NON-COMPLIANCE OF VEHICLE REGISTRATION
21 Del.C. 21, §§ 2115, 2116
§ 2115
“No person shall:
(l) Operate or, being the owner of any motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer, knowingly permit the operation upon a highway of any motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer which is not registered or which does not have attached thereto and displayed thereon the number plate or plates assigned thereto by the Department and unexpired registration plate or plates, subject to the exemptions allowed in this title, or under temporary or limited permits as otherwise provided by this title;
(2) Display or cause or permit to be displayed or have in possession any registration card, number plate or registration plate, knowing the same to be fictitious or to have been canceled, revoked, suspended or altered;
(3) Lend to, or knowingly permit the use by, one not entitled thereto any registration card, number plate or registration plate issued to the person so lending or permitting the use thereof;
(4) Fail or refuse to surrender to the Department upon demand any registration card, number plate or registration plate which has been suspended, canceled or revoked as provided in this title;
(5) Use a false or fictitious name or address in any application for the registration or inspection of any vehicle, or for any renewal or duplicate thereof, or for any certificate or transfer of title, or knowingly make a false statement, knowingly conceal a material fact or otherwise commit a fraud in any such application;
(6) Drive or move or, being the owner, cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved, on any highway any vehicle or combination of vehicles which is in such unsafe condition as to endanger any person or which is equipped in any manner in violation of this title, but the provisions of this title with respect to equipment on vehicles shall not apply to implements of husbandry, road machinery, road rollers or farm tractors except as herein made applicable;