DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] Twenty-four (24) hours notice will be provided to the qualified patient or primary caregiver prior to an on-site assessment except when the Department has a reasonable suspicion to believe that providing notice will result in the destruction of evidence or that providing such notice will impede the Department's ability to enforce these Regulations."
MPP comment: MPP believes that this provision is unlawful and should be removed in its entirety. Title 16, §4903A(m) of the Delaware code states that "mere possession of, or application for, a [medical marijuana] registry identification card or registration certificate shall not constitute probable cause or reasonable suspicion, nor shall it be used to support the search of the person, property, or home of the person possessing or applying for the registry identification card" (emphasis added). Allowing the department to conduct a search of a patient, caregiver, and/or their premises simply because they hold an identification card is in direct contrast to the above law.
We recommend amending 8.0 to remove "8.1 Monitoring" in its entirety.