The State of Delaware New Regulations Management System is coming soon in 2024 More Info
[…] This rulemaking is required to clarify what prior authorization is and how the DMMA uses prior authorization to determine eligibility to receive services and to determine that services are medically necessary.

Statutory Authority

Social Security Act §1902(a)(30)(A) mandates that states "provide such methods and procedures relating to the utilization of, and payment for, care and services available under the plan … as may be necessary to safeguard against unnecessary utilization of such care and services."
42 CFR §440.230(d), Sufficiency of amount, duration, and scope provides that a state "may place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity or on utilization control procedures."
42 CFR Part 456 addresses Utilization Control, including methods and procedures relating to the utilization of, and the payment for, care and services.

Summary of Proposal