The State of Delaware New Regulations Management System is coming soon in 2024 More Info
[…] The NOx SIP Call did not require NOx reductions from specific sources, but rather set overall jurisdiction ozone season NOx mass emissions budgets for each of the affected jurisdictions as documented in 40 CFR Part 51.121(e). Each jurisdiction had the option to choose to reduce ozone season NOx emissions from point sources, stationary area sources, on-road mobile sources, and/or off-road mobile sources. Jurisdictions were also afforded compliance flexibility through 40 CFR 51.121(b)(2): “The requirements of paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section shall be deemed satisfied, for the portion of the budget covered by an interstate trading program….” Through 40 CFR Part 96, the USEPA established a market-based interstate NOx emissions trading program to facilitate meeting the requirements of 40 CFR 51.121(b).

3.0 Delaware’s NOx SIP Call Compliance Action