The State of Delaware New Regulations Management System is coming soon in 2024 More Info
[…] As the USEPA determined that it would not administer the NOx SIP Call Budget Trading Program after the 2008 ozone season, the sources subject to Delaware’s 7 DE Admin. Code 1139 can no longer report ozone season emissions or trade allowances to meet the requirements of Delaware’s 7 DE Admin. Code 1139. Therefore sources subject to 7 DE Admin. Code 1139 cannot comply with the requirements of 7 DE Admin. Code 1139 and the regulation must be sunset.

In 40 CFR 51.121(r)(2) the USEPA indicates, “Except as provided in 51.123(bb), a State whose SIP is approved as meeting the requirements of this section and that includes an emission trading program approved under paragraph (p) of this section must revise the SIP to adopt control measures that satisfy the same portion of the State’s NOx reduction requirements under this section as the State projected such emissions trading program would satisfy.”

As discussed earlier in this document, Delaware has promulgated a series of regulations that have stringently controlled the NOx emissions from EGUs and non-EGU point sources located in the State of Delaware. Those regulations included the following:

7 DE Admin.