The State of Delaware New Regulations Management System is coming soon in 2024 More Info
[…] Therefore, Delaware’s existing rules serving to regulate the ozone season NOx emissions from Delaware’s EGU fleet are sufficient to meet the EPA’ NOx SIP Call obligations for the State of Delaware without any need to rely upon cap-and-trade controls on Delaware’s Non-EGU source sector.

8.0 Resolution of 7 DE Admin 1139 Post-CAIR FIP

In the transition of certain NOx SIP Call requirements to CAIR, the USEPA determined that it would no longer administer the NOx SIP Call Budget Trading Program that it had put in place to support the NOx SIP Call. 40 CFR 51.121(r)(1) indicates, “Notwithstanding any provisions of paragraph (p) of this section, subparts A through I of part 96 of this chapter, and any State’s SIP to the contrary, the Administrator will not carry out any of the functions set forth for the Administrator in subparts A through I of part 96 of this chapter, or in any emissions trading program in a State’s SIP approved under paragraph (p) of this section, with regard to any ozone season that occurs after September 30, 2008.”

Delaware’s 7 DE Admin. Code 1139 was specifically promulgated to implement the provisions of the USEPA’s NOx SIP Call and facilitate the participation of the subject sources in the USEPA’s NOx SIP Call Budget Trading Program.