The State of Delaware New Regulations Management System is coming soon in 2024 More Info
[…] 43.6 A request for coverage must be agreed to try the corporation and filed in such manner as the Department shall prescribe.

43.7 This elected coverage shall be for the duration of an individual's tenure as an officer of the corporation. Coverage shall be effective as of the next calendar quarter following the receipt of the request for coverage submitted by the corporation on forms provided by the Department.

44.0 Reduction of Employer's Rate Below the New Employer Rate

44.1 Section 3349(d), Title 19, Delaware Code provides that "After July 1, 1986, no employer's rate shall be reduced below the new employer rate for any calendar year unless and until he has had employment in each of the 2 consecutive experience years immediately pre ceding the computation date, ...''.

44.2 For the purpose of this regulation, Section 3349(d), Title 19, Delaware Code shall apply only to those employers who first become subject to Chapter 33, Title 19, Delaware Code as provided by Section 3348(d)(e)(f), Title 19, Delaware Code, and such employers shall not have their employer rate reduced below the new employer rate prior to January 1, 1989.

45.0 Interest on Past-due Assessments and Reimbursement Payments in Lieu of Assessments

45.1 Pursuant to Section 3357, Title 19, Delaware Code regarding "Interest on past-due assessments and reimbursement payments in lieu of assessments":