Delaware.gov logo
[…] WHEREAS, on April 6, 2023, the Hearing Examiner advised the Commission that he had held a duly noticed public hearing on February 16, 2023, at which no members of the public attended other than representatives of the parties who had intervened in the proceeding, and he had determined that the issues were sufficiently limited such that informal settlement discussions were appropriate and recessed the hearing for the purpose of having the parties participate in settlement discussions;6 and

WHEREAS, under 26 Del. C. § 209(a), the Commission may "[f]ix just and reasonable standards, classifications, regulations, practices, measurements, or services to be furnished, imposed, observed, and followed thereafter by any public utility...;" and

WHEREAS, the parties having notified Mr. Kenton that all outstanding issues had been resolved and that the final Proposed Amendments ("Final Proposed Amendments"), attached as Exhibit "B." could come directly to the Commission for its consideration;7 and