DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
[…] The individual will have seven (7) days from the date the notice is mailed to respond to the notice. If the individual does not timely respond to the notice, the Delaware Division of Unemployment Insurance will make a decision based on the information it has obtained through its investigation. If the individual does timely respond to the notice, the Delaware Division of Unemployment Insurance will make a decision based on all information obtained through its investigation, including the individual's response.
Pursuant to Section 3357, Title 19, Delaware Code regarding "Interest on past due assessments and reimbursement payments in lieu of assessments": Assessments and reimbursement payments in lieu of assessments which remain unpaid on the date they are due and payable, as prescribed by the Delaware Division of Unemployment Insurance, shall bear interest at the rate of 1.5% per month or fraction thereof from and after such date until payment