Delaware.gov logo
[…] Response
1
D.J. Hughes
P.5 Review Fees
TIS Review Fee has been pending since 2007. It should either be brought to a vote by the general assembly or removed. DelDOT responded to this previous comment that this was in the process. Hopefully, something is occurring either way.
Thank you for the comment and we hope to bring it to a vote this year. There was not support for any new fees in the past election year.
2
D.J. Hughes
P.6 and P.7
Thank you for adding LONC eligibility for projects over 200 ADT. However, the 3-year limit appears inconsistent with, and may be in conflict with, Title 17 Subsection 146 Access to state-maintained highways (d) which states: “For purposes of this section whenever the use to which a property is being put is changed such that there will be a significant alteration in the character, flow, or volume of traffic, as determined within the sole discretion of the Department, a new permit shall be required.” There is no mention of references to time.
We established a time frame such that a business would get credit for recently operating and therefore be included in traffic counts in the area.