DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] PB 90-145756; and”.
(i) Paragraph 63.1502(b)(3) shall be added with the following language: “U.S. Environmental Protection Agency; Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards; Emissions, Monitoring and Analysis Division; Emission Measurement Center (MD-19), Research Triangle Park, NC 27711.”
(j) The opening sentence of Section 63.1503 shall be replaced with the following language: “Unless defined below, all terms in this subpart have the meanings given them in the Act or in subpart A of this regulation:”.
(k) The definition of Cover flux in Section 63.1503 shall be replaced with the following language: “Cover flux means salt(s) added to the surface of molten aluminum in a group 1 or group 2 furnace, without agitation of the molten aluminum, for the purpose of preventing oxidation.”
(l) The definition of HCl in Section 63.1503 shall be replaced with the following language: “HCl means, for the purposes of this subpart, emissions of hydrogen chloride that serve as a surrogate measure of the total emissions of hydrogen chloride, hydrogen fluoride, and chlorine.”
(m) The definition of Sweat furnace in Section 63.1503 shall be replaced with the following language: “Sweat furnace means a furnace used exclusively to reclaim aluminum from scrap that contains substantial quantities of metal by using heat to separate the low-melting point aluminum from the scrap while the higher melting-point metal remains in solid form. These units are also commonly known as dry hearth furnaces.”
(n) The definition of TEQ in Section 63.1503 shall be replaced with the following language: “TEQ means the international method of expressing toxicity equivalents for dioxins and furans as defined in “Interim Procedures for Estimating Risks Associated with Exposures to Mixtures of Chlorinated Dibenzo-p-Dioxins and -Dibenzofurans (CDDs and CDFs) and 1989 Update” (EPA-625/3-89-016).”
(o) Add the following language after Section 63.1503: “[65 FR 15710, March 23, 2000; as amended at 67 FR 79815, Dec. 30, 2002]”.
(p) Paragraph 63.1505(a) shall be replaced with the following language: “Summary.