DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] (c) The opening sentence of Section 63.41 shall be replaced with the following language: “Terms used in Secs. 63.40 through 63.44 that are not defined in this section have the meaning given to them in the Act and in subpart A of this regulation.
(d) The opening of the definition of Available information found in Section 63.41 shall be replaced with the following language: “Available information means, for purposes of identifying control technology options for the affected source, information contained in the following information sources as of the date of issuance of the construction permit which incorporates the final and effective case-by-case MACT determination:”.
(e) The following errata found in Section 63.41 as published in the Federal Register and Code of Federal Regulations shall be corrected as follows:
(i) “for” in definition (3) of Available information shall be replaced with “from”;
(ii) HAP’s” in definition of Construct a major source shall be replaced with “HAP”;
(iii) “suite” in definition of Greenfield suite shall be replaced with “site”;
(iv) deduction” in definition of Maximum achievable control technology (MACT) emission limitation for new sources shall be replaced with “reduction”; and
(v) “that potential” in definition of Reconstruct a major source shall be replaced with “the potential”.
(f) “Administrator” in the definition of Available information found in Section 63.41 shall be replaced with “Administrator or Department.”
(g) Paragraph (2)(ii)(A) in the definition of Construct a major source found in Section 63.41 shall be replaced with the following language: “The permitting authority has determined within a period of 5 years prior to the fabrication, erection, or installation of the process or production unit that the existing emission control equipment represented best available control technology (BACT) or lowest achievable emission rate (LAER) under Regulation 25 of the State of Delaware “Regulations Governing the Control of Air Pollution” for those HAP to be emitted by the process or production unit; or”.
(h) Paragraph (2)(ii)(B) in the definition of Construct a major source found in Section 63.41 shall be replaced with the following language: “The permitting authority determines that the control of HAP emissions provided by the existing equipment will be equivalent to that level of control currently achieved by other well-controlled similar sources (i.e., equivalent to the level of control that would be provided by a current BACT or LAER determination);”.
(i) Paragraph (2)(iv) in the definition of Construct a major source found in Section 63.41 shall be replaced with the following language: “The permitting authority has provided notice and an opportunity for public comment concerning its determination that criteria in paragraphs (2)(i), (2)(ii), and (2)(iii) of this definition apply and concerning the continued adequacy of any prior LAER or BACT determination;”.
(j) Paragraph (2)(v) in the definition of Construct a major source found in Section 63.41 shall be replaced with the following language: “If any commenter has asserted that a prior LAER or BACT determination is no longer adequate, the permitting authority has determined that the level of control required by that prior determination remains adequate; and ”.
(k) Paragraph (2)(vi) in the definition of Construct a major source found in Section 63.41 shall be replaced with the following language: “Any emission limitations, work practice requirements, or other terms and conditions upon which the above determinations are made by the permitting authority are applicable requirements under section 504(a) of the Act and under Section 6 of Regulation 30 of the State of Delaware “Regulations Governing the Control of Air Pollution” and either have been incorporated into any existing Regulation 30 permit for the affected facility or will be incorporated into such permit upon issuance or revision.”
(l) The definition of Construction permit is added to the list of definitions found in Section 63.41 with the following language: “Construction permit means a construction permit issued pursuant to Regulation 2 and/or 25 of the State of Delaware “Regulations Governing the Control of Air Pollution.”
(m) The opening of the definition of Control technology found in Section 63.41 shall be replaced with the following language: “Control technology means measures, processes, methods, systems, or techniques to limit the emission of hazardous air pollutants in a way that would --”.
(n) The definition of Effective date of section 112(g)(2)(B) in a State or local jurisdiction found in Section 63.41 shall be deleted.
(o) The definition of Electric utility steam generating unit found in Section 63.41 shall be replaced with the following language: “Electric utility steam generating unit means any fossil fuel fired combustion unit that serves a generator with a nameplate capacity of more than 25 megawatts that produces electricity for sale. A unit that co-generates steam and electricity and supplies more than one-third of its nameplate electric output capacity and more than 25 megawatts electric output to any utility power distribution system for sale shall be considered an electric utility steam generating unit.”
(p) The definition of HAP is added to the list of definitions found in Section 63.41 with the following language: “HAP means a hazardous air pollutant (i.e., any chemical listed in or pursuant to section 112(b) of the Act).”