DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] a lime-coated fabric filter that employs intermittent or noncontinuous lime addition may apply to the Administrator for approval of an alternative method for monitoring the lime addition schedule and rate based on monitoring the weight of lime added per ton of feed/charge for each operating cycle or time period used in the performance test [ The Administrator will not approve the alternative monitoring method unless the owner or operator provides assurance through data and information that the affected source will meet the relevant emission standards on a continuous basis. in accordance with 40 CFR 63.1510(v) (July 1, 2002 edition) ].”
(xx) Paragraph 63.1510(w) shall be replaced with the following language: “Alternative monitoring methods. If an owner or operator wishes to use an alternative monitoring method to demonstrate compliance with any emission standard in this subpart, other than those alternative monitoring methods which may be authorized pursuant to Sec. 63.1510(j)(5) and Sec. 63.1510(v), the owner or operator may submit an application to the Administrator (with a copy sent to the Department) [Any such application will be processed according to the criteria and procedures set forth in paragraphs (w)(1) through (6) of this section. in accordance with 40 CFR 63.1510(w) (July 1, 2002 edition). The owner or operator must continue to use the original monitoring requirement until approval is received from the Administrator to use another monitoring procedure, and the Department has been provided a copy of such approval by the owner or operator.]”
(yy) Paragraph 63.1510(w)[(2)] (1) through (6) shall be deleted.