DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] (vvvv) In Table 1 of Subpart RRR, Section 63.7(a)-(h) under “Citation” shall be replaced with the following language: “63.7(a)”.
(wwww) In Table 1 of Subpart RRR, Section 63.10(c)(15) shall be added under “Citation”, next to which shall be added “Yes.” under “Applies to RRR.”
(xxxx) Add the following language after Table 1 of Subpart RRR: “[65 FR 15710, March 23, 2000; as amended at 67 FR 59791, Sept. 24, 2002]”.
[(yyyy) The definition of Secondary aluminum production facility in Section 63.1503 shall be replaced with the following language: “Secondary aluminum production facility means any establishment using clean charge, aluminum scrap, or dross from aluminum production, as the raw material and performing one or more of the following processes: scrap shredding, scrap drying/delacquering/decoating, thermal chip drying, furnace operations (i.e., melting, holding, sweating, refining, fluxing, or alloying), recovery of aluminum from dross, inline fluxing, or dross cooling. A secondary aluminum production facility may be independent or part of a primary aluminum production facility. For purposes of this subpart, aluminum die casting facilities, aluminum foundries, and aluminum extrusion facilities are not considered to be secondary aluminum production facilities if the only materials they melt are clean charge, customer returns, or internal scrap, and if they do not operate sweat furnaces, thermal chip dryers, or scrap dryers/delacquering kilns/decoating kilns. The determination of whether a facility is a secondary aluminum production facility is only for purposes of this subpart and any regulatory requirements which are derived from the applicability of this subpart, and is separate from any determination which may be made under other environmental laws and regulations, including whether the same facility is a ‘‘secondary metal production facility’’ as that term is used in the Act and Regulation 25 Section 3.0(A)(1)(i) (‘‘prevention of significant deterioration of air quality’’).”
(zzzz) Paragraph 63.1510(f)(2)(ii) shall be replaced with the following language: “Each continuous opacity monitoring system must meet the design and installation requirements of Performance Specification 1 in appendix B to 40 CFR part 60 (July 1, 2002 edition).”