DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] furnace or in-line fluxer performing reactive fluxing may apply to the Administrator for approval of an alternative method for monitoring and recording the total reactive flux addition rate based on monitoring the weight or quantity of reactive flux per ton of feed/charge for each operating cycle or time period used in the performance test [The Administrator will not approve the alternative monitoring method unless the owner or operator provides assurance through data and information that the affected source will meet the relevant emission standards on a continuous basis. in accordance with 40 CFR 63.1510(j)(5) (July 1, 2002 edition)]”
(qq) Paragraph 63.1510(n)(2) shall be replaced with the following language: “Submit a certification of compliance with the operational standards in Sec. 63.1506(m)(6) for each 6-month reporting period. Each certification must contain the information in Sec. 63.1516(b)(2)(iii).”
(rr) Paragraph 63.1510(o)(1)(i) shall be replaced with the following language: “The owner or operator of an existing affected source must submit the site-specific monitoring plan to the Department for review at least 6 months prior to the compliance date, but no earlier than May 11, 2003.”