The Board The Agency and the Appeals Board may make its an award of compensation dependent upon such condition or conditions as it they deems desirable. 12 DE Reg. 1193 (03/01/09) 232.0Dependency (Formerly Rule XVI) 232.1All questions relating to dependency shall be determined in accordance with 11 Del.C. Ch. 90 §9002which reads as follows: 232.2Section 9002(df) "Dependent shall mean a person who is wholly or substantially dependent upon the income of the victim at the time of the victim's death, or would have been so dependent but for the incompetence of the victim due to the injury from which the death resulted, and shall include a child born after the death of such victim." 12 DE Reg. 1193 (03/01/09) 243.0Emergency Awards (Formerly Rule XV) The Board The Agency will make an emergency award only upon a showing of dire necessity.