Board Victims’ Compensation Assistance Program to promote the public welfare by establishing a means of meeting the additional hardships imposed upon the innocent victim of certain crimes, and the family and dependents of those victims and Delaware residents who are victimized by terrorist attacks committed inside or outside the United States. 12 DE Reg. 1193 (03/01/09) 2.0Definitions (Formerly Rule I) 2.1The definitions set forth in 11 Del.C. Ch. 90 of the Delaware Criminal Code are, hereby adopted by this Board, and incorporated by reference in these rRules which reads as follows: Section 9002. "The following words, terms and phrases, when used in this Act these Rules, shall have the meanings ascribed to them except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning: "Agency" shall mean the Victims' Compensation Assistance Program, or VCAP. "Appeals Board' shall mean the Violent Crimes Compensation Board as established by this Act; Victims' Compensation Assistance Program Appeals Board, or VCAPAB. ‘Child’, shall mean an unmarried person who is under eighteen