A copy of these rules and regulations shall be on file with all County law libraries. 12 DE Reg. 1193 (03/01/09) 87.0Construction Of Rules (Formerly Rule XXI) These rules shall be liberally construed to accomplish the purpose of 11 Del.C. Ch. 90, as amended, and the goals set forth in Rule 1. 12 DE Reg. 1193 (03/01/09) 98.0Amendments Of Rules (Formerly Rule XXII) 98.1New rules may be adopted and any rules may be amended or rescinded by the Board Council at a regular or special meeting, pursuant to 11 Del.C. §9004(a). 98.2New rules, amendments, or revisions shall become effective the date approved by the Board according to 11 Del.C. Ch. 90, §9004(d), which reads as follows: “The Board shall have the following functions, powers, and duties: Section 9004(d) ‘to adopt, promulgate, amend, and rescind such rules and regulations as are required to carry out the provisions of this Chapter’.” pursuant to the provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act, 29 Del.C. Chapter 101. 12 DE Reg. 1193 (03/01/09) 109.0The Secretary; Filing Of Papers (Formerly Rule IV) 109.1The Secretary Executive Director shall have custody of the Appeals Board's seal and the