Christophe A. G. Tulou, Secretary 9/11/98 Section 29 - Standards of Performance for Hospital/Medical/ Infectious Waste Incinerators The provisions of Subpart Ec - Standards of Performance for Hospital/Medical/Infectious Waste Incinerators, of Part 60, Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations, [as set forth in] [(]Vol. 62, No. 178, pp. 48347-48391, of the Federal Register, dated September 15, 1997[)], are hereby adopted by reference with the following changes: (a) Wherever the word "Administrator" appears it shall be replaced by the word "Department", with the exception of sections 60.50c(i) and 60.56c(i). (b) 60.50c(a) shall be replaced with the following language: "Except as provided in paragraphs (b) through (h) of this section, the affected facility to which this subpart applies is each individual hospital/medical/infectious waste incinerator (HMIWI)." (c) Delete 60.50c(h). (d) 60.50c(k) shall be replaced with the following language: "The requirements of this subpart shall become effective as follows:" (e) Add section 60.50c(k)(1) to read as follows: "September 11, 1998 for affected facilities which construction is commenced after June 20, 1996 or for which modification is commenced after March 16, 1998;" (f) Add new section 60.50c(k)(2) to read as follows: "As expeditiously as practicable but no later than September 11, 1999 for facilities which construction is commenced on or before June 20, 1996 and for which modification was not commenced after March 16, 1998." (g) Add new section