As noted when the Council and Board originally enacted Regulation 12 this is an area about which the Council frequently receives questions. These recent amendments are the result of extended presentations and discussions with respiratory care practitioners and provider of home equipment who did not participate during the initial drafting and implementation of the first version of Regulation 12 on February 2, 2010. The Council has considered their proposals and, as a result, is advancing the proposed revisions to Regulation 12. The Medical Practice Act Statement of Purpose at 24 Del.C. §1701 provides: “Recognizing that the practice of medicine and the practice of certain other healthcare professions are privileges and not natural rights, it is hereby considered a matter of policy in the interest of public health, safety and welfare to provide laws covering the granting of those privileges and their subsequent use and control to provide regulations to the end that the public health, safety and welfare are promoted and that the public is properly protected from the unprofessional, improper, unauthorized, or unqualified practice of medicine and practice of certain other healthcare professions and from unprofessional conduct by persons unauthorized to practice medicine or to practice certain other healthcare professions.” The Council finds that the proposed amendments meet the Council’s primary objectives of protecting the public by addressing unlicensed practice.