If using PACs the breakdown would be as follows: at least 2.5 Category 1 CEUs, up to but no more than 2.5 Category 2 CEU’s and up to but no more than 1.25 PACs CEU’s. The Council finds that the proposed change to Regulation 5.3.2.2 is non-substantive and does not require republication of the proposed regulation. The Medical Practice Act Statement of Purpose at 24 Del.C. §1701 provides: “Recognizing that the practice of medicine and the practice of certain other healthcare professions are privileges and not natural rights, it is hereby considered a matter of policy in the interest of public health, safety and welfare to provide laws covering the granting of those privileges and their subsequent use and control to provide regulations to the end that the public health, safety and welfare are promoted and that the public is properly protected from the unprofessional, improper, unauthorized, or unqualified practice of medicine and practice of certain other healthcare professions and from unprofessional conduct by persons unauthorized to practice medicine or to practice certain other healthcare professions.” The Council finds that the proposed regulations meet the Council and Board’s primary objectives of protecting the public by establishing minimum standards renewal, continuing education and by identifying crimes substantially related to the practice of the genetic counseling.