The amended regulations are attached as Exhibit "A" and are hereby adopted by the State Board of Education as its Procedures Manual, effective immediately. IT IS SO ORDERED this 19th day of September 2002. STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION Dr. Joseph A. Pika, President Jean W. Allen, Vice President Robert J. Gilsdorf Mary B. Graham, Esquire Valarie Pepper Dennis J. Savage Dr. Claibourne D. Smith State Board of Education Procedures Manual September 1998 (Revised: 2001 and 2002) Legal Basis and Related Issues Statutory Basis The State Board exists pursuant to 14 Delaware Code, §104(a), which states the following: (a) The State Board of Education shall be composed of 7 members who shall be citizens of the State and shall be appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the Senate. The Governor shall name the President of the Board who shall serve at the Governor’s pleasure. Each of the remaining members of the Board shall be appointed to serve for 6 years and until his or her successor qualifies. Board Structure Membership In accordance with 14 Delaware Code, §104(a), the State Board is composed of 7 members. Appointment In accordance with 14 Delaware Code, §104(a), the State Board members are appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the Senate. Qualifications The qualifications for membership on the State Board of Education are specified in 14 Delaware Code, §104(d), which states the following: (d) The members of the Board shall be appointed solely because of their character and fitness subject to the following qualifications: At least 2 members of the Board shall have had prior experience on a local board of education; no more than 4 members of the Board shall belong to the same political party; no person shall be eligible to appointment who has not been for at least 5 years immediately preceding appointment a resident of this state; and no person shall be appointed to the Board who is in any way subject to its authority. Any member of the Board shall be eligible for reappointment unless otherwise disqualified by this title. In constituting the Board, the President shall be appointed from the State at large, but the appointments of the remaining 6 members shall be made so that there shall be on the Board at least 1 resident of the City of Wilmington, 3 residents from New Castle County outside the City of Wilmington, 1 from Kent County and 1 from Sussex DELAWARE REGISTER OF REGULATIONS, VOL. 6, ISSUE 4, TUESDAY, OCTOBER 1, 2002 GENERAL NOTICES 543 County. Terms The President of the Board serves at the pleasure of the Governor 14 Del.C. §104(a). The terms for the remaining 6 members are "6 years and until his or her successor qualifies." 14 Del.C. §104(a). However, §104(f) provides that the "Governor may appoint members for confirmation by the Senate for terms shorter than 6 years where that is necessary to ensure that Board members’ terms expire on a rotating annual basis." Compensation The compensation of State Board members is specified in 14 Delaware Code, §104(h), which states the following: (h) The members of the Board shall receive $100 for each day’s attendance at the meetings of the Board not to exceed 24 days’ attendance in any 1 calendar year; and they shall be reimbursed for the actual travel and other necessary expenses incurred in attending meetings and transacting the business of the Board. Vacancies "Vacancies on the Board for any cause shall be filled by the Governor for the unexpired term and until a successor shall qualify" 14 Del.C. §104(e).