Regulatory Implementing Order 828 Assistance with Medications on Field Trips I. Summary of the Evidence and Information Submitted The Secretary of Education seeks to amend regulation 828 Assistance With Medications on Field Trips. The amendment is necessary in order to reflect changes in 24 Del. C. § 1921. The statute now requires "any person who assists students with medications that are self administered during school field trips have completed a Board of Nursing approved training course developed by the Department of Education". The amended regulation also requires that the parent or guardian sign a statement releasing the "assistant" from liability and eliminates the need to include the prescribing physician's telephone number when sending the medication to the school.