Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 202, § 2.) Revisor's note.-Section 3 of 70 Del. Laws, c. 202, effective July 10, 1995, provides: "If any provision of this act or the application thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of the act which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to that end the provisions of this act are declared to be severable." Effect of amendments.-70 Del. Laws, c. 202, effective July 10, 1995, inserted present (7) and redesignated former (7) as (8)." § 2116 "(a) Whoever violates this chapter shall, for the first offense, be fined not less than $10 nor more than $100 or be imprisoned not less than 30 days nor more than 90 days o; both. For each subsequent like offense, the person shall be fined not less than $50 nor more than $200 or imprisoned not less than 90 days nor more than 6 months or both, in addition to which any person, being the operator or owner of any vehicle which requires a registration fee which is calculated upon the gross weight of the vehicle and any load thereon shall be fined at a rate double that which is set forth in this subsection and be imprisoned as provided herein or both. In addition, such person shall also be fined in an amount which is equal to the cost of registering the vehicle at its gross weight at the time of the offense or at the maximum legal limit, whichever is less; which fine shall be suspended, if within 5 days of the offense the court is presented with a valid registration card for the gross weight at the time of the offense for the maximum legal limit for such vehicle. (b)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, whoever violates §2115(1)(5) of this title shall, for the first offense, be fined not less than $50 nor more than $200, be imprisoned not less than 30 days nor DELAWARE REGISTER OF REGULATIONS, VOL. 5, ISSUE 4, MONDAY, OCTOBER 1, 2001 FINAL REGULATIONS 953 more than 90 days, or be penalized by both fine and imprisonment. For each subsequent like offense, such person shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $300, be imprisoned not less than 90 days nor more than 6 months, or be penalized by both fine and imprisonment. (2) Any owner or operator of a vehicle which requires a registration fee which is calculated upon the gross weight of the vehicle, and any load thereon, and who violates § 2115(1)(5) of this title, shall be fined at a rate double that which is set forth in this subsection, or be imprisoned as provided herein, or be both fined and imprisoned.