The Executive Secretary is responsible for keeping of the minutes and other official records of the State Board, either in person or by an assistant. Legal Counsel Legal counsel to the State Board of Education is provided by the State Department of Justice and the Attorney General's Office in accordance with 29 Delaware Code, §2504. (In accordance with 29 Delaware Code, §2507, no agency board, or commission shall employ legal counsel except with approval of the Attorney General and Governor.) Staff Assistance Section 104(c), 14 Delaware Code, provides in part, that: "The Department, through the Secretary, shall provide reasonable staff support to assist the State Board in performing its duties pursuant to this title ..." In addition, the annual appropriations act provides funding for a single independent staff person to provide support and policy advice to the State Board of Education.