The Attorney General's Office does not have jurisdiction to determine whether the Town may have violated its own Charter. Accordingly, we only address the allegation that the Town violated the notice requirements of FOIA. At the request of the Town of Townsend, we have agreed to expedite our consideration of this complaint because there are significant items included on the agenda for a Council meeting scheduled for September 2, 1998 which may be affected by the outcome of this complaint. Section 10004(e)(2) of FOIA provides: "All public bodies shall give public notice of their regular meetings . . . at least 7 days in advance thereof. The notice shall include the agenda, if such has been determined at the time, and the dates, times and places of such meetings; . . . ." Section 10004(e)(4) further requires that notice be made by "conspicuous posting of said notice at the principal place of the public body holding the meeting, or if no such office exists at the place where meetings of the public body are regularly held, . . . ." The facts are not in dispute here. In your letter responding to Ms. Cole's complaint, the Town confirmed that notices were posted on July 30, 1988 at the United States Post Office in Townsend and at the Ratledge Achievement Center, the Town Commission's normal meeting place.