C. § 10002(d)(1). The purpose of this exception is to protect personal privacy. See Delaware Solid Waste Auth. v. News-Journal, Del. Supr., 480 A.2d 628, 631 (1984). When the Delaware prevailing wage law is silent on an issue, it is appropriate to consult the federal law interpreting its purposes and policy. Att'y Gen. Op. No. 80-IO23 (July 9, 1980). The Davis-Bacon Act, 29 Del. C. § 6960 requires that laborers and mechanics be paid prevailing wages on state public construction projects. Further, "[e]very contract based upon these specifications shall contain a stipulation that sworn payroll information, as required by the Department of Labor, be furnished weekly" to verify compliance with the state prevailing wage law. 29 Del. C. § 6960(c). The Delaware FOIA, like its federal counterpart, recognizes a strong personal privacy interest in 29 Del. C. § 10002(d)(1).