that an imminent peril to the public health, safety, or welfare requires a regulation’s adoption, amendment, or repeal with less notice than required under 29 Del.C. §10115. Moreover, 16 Del.C. §2204(1) authorizes the department to “plan for, establish, amend and revise standards for treatment programs when necessary or desirable.” 16 Del.C. §2205(10) authorizes the department to “promulgate rules and regulations.” 16 Del.C. §2206(1) authorizes the Department “to license all facilities to be used exclusively or partially for the treatment of persons in need of treatment.” 16 Del.C. §2207(a) authorizes the department to “establish standards for treatment facilities.” Under 16 Del.C. §2208(b), the Department “is authorized to promulgate regulations for licensing and develop standards for the proper operation of treatment facilities.” REASONS FOR THE EMERGENCY ORDER Rapid and widespread transmission of COVID-19 has significantly impacted many vulnerable individuals receiving healthcare services throughout the community.