JUSTIFICATION: THIS NEW RULE FULFILLS THE REQUIREMENTS OF SENATE BILL 417, SIGNED BY GOVERNOR THOMAS R. CARPER ON JULY 17, 1998. THE LAW REQUIRES THE VCCB TO DETERMINE A MAXIMUM AMOUNT TO BE PAID FOR PSYCHOLOGICAL ASSESSMENTS AND/OR SHORT-TERM COUNSELING (11 Del. C. 90, section 9020(c). "...the Board shall only provide compensation sufficient to total the maximum amount provided for in the Board's rules and regulations." ------------------------------------------------------------------------ FINAL REGULATIONS Symbol Key Roman type indicates the text existing prior to the regulation being promulgated. Underlined text indicates new text added at the time of the proposed action.