A comment recommended different severability language in Regulation 79.1500. However, the language in the regulation is the language approved by the Justice Department and is being retained in its original form. Finally, a comment noted the misspelling of the word "judgment" in Regulation 79.303. The correction of that misspelling is a non-substantive change which does not require a further public hearing, and the correct spelling appears in the final regulations attached. Section 79.100 - Purpose 79.101 - As set forth in 16 Del. C., Chapter 11, Section 1101: "…the primary purpose of the licensing and regulation of nursing facilities and similar facilities is to ensure that these facilities provide a high quality of care and quality of life to their residents." 79.102 - Given that most nursing facilities and similar facilities provide services to adults who are elderly and/or physically disabled, children with special needs housed in these facilities require unique and carefully coordinated plans of pediatric care as well as developmentally