79.701 and 79.1203. INVITATION FOR PUBLIC COMMENT A public hearing will be held as follows: Wednesday, June 12, 2002, 9:00 AM Room 301, Main Building Herman Holloway Campus 1901 N. DuPont Highway New Castle For clarification or directions, please call Gina Loughery at 302-577-6661. Written comments are also invited on these proposed revised regulations and should be sent to the following address: Robert Smith Division of LongTerm Care Residents Protection 3 Mill Road, Suite 308 Wilmington, DE 19806 Written comments will be accepted until the conclusion of the public hearing June 12, 2002. Section 79.100 - Purpose 79.101 - As set forth in 16 Del. C., Chapter 11, Section 1101: "…the primary purpose of the licensing and regulation of nursing facilities and similar facilities is to ensure that these facilities provide a high quality of care and quality of life to their residents." 79.102 - Given that most nursing facilities and similar facilities provide services to adults who are elderly and/or physically disabled, children with special needs housed in these facilities require unique and carefully coordinated plans of pediatric care as well as developmentally