C. §9806(b)(7)" which gives the 3 county EMS medical directors authority to suspend EMS providers immediately from patient treatment for a period not to exceed 30 days, if they determine that it is necessary in order to prevent a clear and immediate danger to the public health. The policy was adopted and effective on February 15, 2002 at the regularly scheduled Commission meeting held at the Delaware State Fire Prevention Commission 1463 Chestnut Grove Rd., Dover, DE 19904. PROCEDURES TO IMPLEMENT 16 Del.C. § 9806 (b)(7) 1. Title 16 Del. C. § 9806(b)(7) states: (b) As part of their responsibilities, the 3 county EMS medical directors shall: (7) Have authority to suspend EMS providers immediately from patient treatment for a period not to exceed 30 days, if they determine that it is necessary in order to prevent a clear and immediate danger to the public health. 2. Prior to suspending an EMS provider, the county EMS medical director shall investigate the incident, and in this investigation the county EMS medical director will comply with the procedures for the Incident Review Committee authorized by 16 Del. C. § 6712(b). 3. If as a result of the investigation by the Incident Review Committee, the county EMS medical director suspends an EMS provider, the county EMS medical director will inform the EMS provider of his opportunity to appeal the suspension decision to the State Fire Prevention Commission and forward a copy of the suspension letter to the Commission. 4. When the Commission receives a copy of a letter suspending an EMS provider, the letter should be forwarded to the Commission member who participated in The Incident Review Committee investigation of the EMS provider, and the Commission