A claim may be denied or reduced, if the victim of the personal injury in question, either through negligence or through willful and unlawful conduct, substantially provoked or aggravated the incident, giving rise to the injury. 2423.0Dependency (Formerly Rule XVI) 2423.1All questions relating to dependency shall be determined in accordance with 11 Del.C. Ch. 90 §9002which reads as follows: 2423.2Section 9002(d) "Dependent shall mean a person who is wholly or substantially dependent upon the income of the victim at the time of the victim's death, or would have been so dependent but for the incompetenc[ye] of the victim due to the injury from which the death resulted, and shall include a child born after the death of such victim." 2524.0Emergency Awards (Formerly Rule XV) [2524.1]The Board will make an emergency award only upon a showing of dire necessity. The claimant, must, in writing, request an emergency award when submitting his claim form and show just cause as to why such an award should be considered.