The proposed regulation was published in the Register of Regulations, Vol. 8, Issue 7, January 1, 2005. Background Under Title 24, Chapter 29, as amended by SB 229, one of the qualifications for licensure is that the applicant “shall not have been convicted of a crime that is substantially related to the practice of real estate brokering or real estate sales, nor have been professionally penalized, nor convicted for drug addiction nor have been professionally penalized or convicted for fraud.” 24 Del.C. §2907(a)(4). In addition, a real estate appraiser may be subject to disciplinary action for conduct which includes, but is not limited to, “conviction of a crime that is substantially related to the practice of real estate appraisal.” 24 Del.C. § 2938(4).