Applicants who have criminal conviction records or pending criminal charges shall request appropriate authorities to provide information about the record or charge directly to the Board in sufficient specificity to enable the Board to make a determination whether the record or charge is substantially related to the practice of land surveying. 24 Del.C. §2708(5). 24 Del.C. §2712(a)(2), as amended by SB 229, provides that a practitioner licensed under this chapter shall be subject to disciplinary actions set forth in §2714 of this title after a hearing, the Board finds that the land surveyor “has been convicted of a crime that is substantially related to the practice of land surveying; a copy of the record of conviction certified by the clerk of the court entering the conviction shall be conclusive evidence therefor;”. “‘Substantially related’ means the nature of the criminal conduct, for which the person was convicted, has a direct bearing on the fitness or ability to perform 1 or more of the duties or responsibilities necessarily related to the practice of land surveying.” 24 Del.C. §2702(9).