The attendance sheets and transcript of public comment are attached to this order. Testimony was received from Joseph L. Murabito, Director of the State Fire School, who testified on behalf of the Policy. Findings of Fact 1. The Policy is a response to the amendments to 16 Del.C. Ch 67 enacting the requirement of a criminal history record check for certification as an ambulance attendant and emergency medical technicians. The Law The State Fire Prevention Commission’s rulemaking authority is provided by 16 Del.C. §6712(g) that states: The Commission shall adopt regulations to implement this section setting forth the qualifications required for the certification of ambulance attendants and emergency medical technicians Decision The Commission hereby adopts the Policy as proposed. IT IS SO ORDERED this 8th day of December, 2001. State Fire Prevention Commission Kenneth H. McMahon, Chairman W. (Bill) Betts, Jr., Vice Chairman Robert Palmer Carlton E. Carey, Sr. Frances J. Dougherty Daniel W. McGhee James L. Cubbage, Jr. Criminal History Records Check Policy I. Authorized Governmental Designee for the Commission A. The Delaware State Fire Prevention Commission authorizes the Director of the Delaware State Fire School to be its governmental designee to acquire and review State and Federal criminal history records submitted by the State Bureau of Identification for an applicant applying to become an Ambulance Attendant or a Delaware Emergency Medical Technician and to interview the applicant, if necessary. II. Evaluation Procedure for Background Checks A. The Director of the Fire School shall evaluate the criminal history records checks using the criteria established in 16 Del. C. § 6712(b). All criminal history records will be forwarded by the State Bureau of Identification to the Director of the Delaware State Fire School. B. Should the Director of the Delaware State Fire School as a result of the criminal history records check find cause to recommend to the Commission that it deny the application of the person seeking certification as an Ambulance Attendant or as an Emergency Medical Technician, the Director shall notify the Commission of this decision. C. The Commission shall advise the applicant that it intends to deny the application and state the reason therefor.