The transfer of patients…to the specialty care unit, and to follow up care and rehabilitation centers are all within the scope of a total EMS system The transfer of patients to specialty care, or rehabilitation, or follow-up care centers is within the scope of the State EMS system](16 Del. C. §9705 (j))[". It should also be understood that "the use of paramedics to assist in the transfer of patients to facilities and programs which offer such follow-up care and rehabilitation as is necessary to effect the maximum recovery of the patient, shall be permitted when deemed medically necessary" The use of paramedics to facilitate these transfers] is a function of the statewide paramedic program (16 Del. C. §9801 (g)).