For purposes of the notice provisions of FOIA, this was a "special" meeting since it was held "less than 7 days after the scheduling decision was made." 29 Del. C. Section 10004(e)(3). The decision to schedule the meeting was made after Mr. Singinan received Chief Orr's letter dated June 25, 1997, and the meeting was held five days later. In its response to your complaint, the Town suggests that the meeting on June 30, 1997 was an "emergency" meeting for which notice is not required. See 29 Del. C. Section 10004(e)(1) ("This subsection concerning notice of meetings shall not apply to any emergency meeting which is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety."). We do not believe that the circumstances surrounding the dispute between Mr. Singman and Chief Orr so threatened the public peace, health or safety as to obviate the notice requirements of FOIA. Compare Markowski v. City of Marlin, Tex. App., 940 S.W.2d 724 (1997) (emergency meeting to meet with the city's attorney to discuss lawsuit filed by the fire chief who had been suspended without pay the day before). Section 10004(e)(3) requires that the notice of a special meeting "shall include an explanation as to why the notice required by paragraph (1) of this subsection [seven days' notice] could not be given." 'The notice of the special meeting posted by the Town on June 27, 1997 did not provide such an explanation. In Att'y Gen.