Upon the first offense, the practitioner shall be fined not less than $500 no more than $1,000 for each offense; and in addition, may be imprisoned for not more than one year. For a second or subsequent conviction, the fine shall be not less than $1,000 nor more than $2,000 for each offense. Superior Court shall have jurisdiction over all violations of this chapter." This section. clearly states that the offense shall constitute a "misdemeanor." Misdemeanors are classifications of crimes and are defined in the Delaware Criminal Code at I I Del. C. § 4202 as either Class A misdemeanors, Class B misdemeanors, or unclassified misdemeanors. Subsection (b) of that section specifically states "Any offense defined by statute which is not specifically designated a felony, a Class A misdemeanor, Class B misdemeanor or a violation shall be an unclassified misdemeanor." Therefore, 24 Del. C. § 3520 is an unclassified misdemeanor defining a criminal offense. Pursuant to 29 Del. C. § 2504(6) the Attorney General has charge of all criminal proceedings.