Orr: By letter dated July 15, 1997 (received by this Office on July 17, 1997), you alleged that the Town of Bridgeville ("the Town") had violated the Delaware Freedom of Information Act, 29 Del. C. Sections 10001-10005 ("FOIA"), by not posting notice of a meeting on June 30, 1997 at least seven days prior to the meeting. By letter dated July 28, 1997, we asked the Town for its response to your complaint By letter dated August 7, 1997, the Town's attorney responded claiming that FOIA only required 24 hours' notice for the meeting on June 30. STATUTORY PROVISIONS Section 10004(e)(2) of FOIA provides that "[a]ll public bodies shall give public notice of their regular meetings and of their intent to hold an executive session closed to the public, at least 7 days in advance." 29 Del.C. Section 10004(e)(2). For a "special or rescheduled meeting," however, FOIA only requires that the public body give notice "as soon as reasonably possible, but in any event no later than 24 hours before such meeting. A special or rescheduled meeting shall be defined as one to be held less than 7 days after the scheduling decision is made. The public notice of a special or rescheduled meeting shall include an explanation as to why the notice required by paragraph (1) of this subsection [seven days] could not be given." 29 Del. C. Section 10004(e)(3). OPINION By letter dated June 25, 1997, Chief Orr wrote to Charles R. Singman, Town Commissioner, in response to a letter dated June 18, 1997 from Mr. Singman.