Background Enacted in 2014, 79 Del. Laws Ch. 442 amended Delaware's existing involuntary commitment laws and established a new involuntary commitment process. The new law codified at 16 Del.C. ch. 50, required that an individual be emergently detained before being provisionally admitted as a precursor to a probable cause hearing and potential involuntary commitment. Under 16 Del.C. § 5004(b), "an emergency detention may only be initiated by a credentialed mental health screener." Under 16 Del.C. § 5001(2), a credentialed mental health screener is a licensed psychiatrist or one of the following whom the Division credentials: • A licensed mental health professional. • An unlicensed mental health professional working under the supervision of a psychiatrist. • A Delaware