During deliberations, the Board considered all comments presented by the public. The Board first addressed Board Exhibit 3, a March 8, 2019 letter from Alexis Lelito, LCSW. Ms. Lelito expressed concern that the “new proposed regulations state that ANY degree that relates to social work in some may can now be considered for a license in social work, at the discretion of the Board.” (emphasis in original). Ms. Lelito’s comment is in reference to proposed Section 6.0, which pertains to licensure pursuant to grandfathering, as set forth in the revised statute at 24 Del.C. §3907B. It should be noted that the language of the proposed regulation states that “a degree in human services, social and behavioral sciences, psychology, sociology, or other related degree that the Board accepts” may be considered in an application for grandfathering. Subsection 6.3.2.2. In addition, the Board noted that the topic of grandfathering, as addressed in the revised statute, was discussed at great length as part of the legislative drafting process.