Moreover, the regulation amendments were well supported by documents in the record; and Whereas, subsequent to the Department forwarding the Original Order to the Delaware Register of Regulations, it was realized that the entire promulgation process involved with this particular action had been DELAWARE REGISTER OF REGULATIONS, VOL. 14, ISSUE 12, WEDNESDAY, JUNE 1, 2011 FINAL REGULATIONS pending for over 12 months, with the public hearing having been held on September 2, 2009. Pursuant to 29 Del.C., §10118(f) , “No agency shall adopt a regulation if more than 12 months have elapsed since the end of the public comment period or the last public hearing, whichever is later, on the proposed regulation.”; and Whereas, in order to correct the record in this matter and have this promulgation be compliant with 29 Del.C., §10118(f) as noted above, the Department re-opened the comment period to the public for additional comments on the proposed Amendments to the State of Delaware Surface Water