L. No. 109-58 §1252(a), (b), 119 Stat. 594, ________ (2005) (“EPAct 2005”). Under the PURPA amendments, a state commission must initiate its proceeding to consider the Time-Based Metering standard by August 8, 2006, and must make its determinations by February pr August, 2007. 16 U.S.C. §§2621(d)(14)(F); 2622(b)(4), (c), all added by EPAct 2005 §1252(a), (g), & (h). Of course, a state commission may determine that the proposed federal standard is not appropriate for implementation. See 16 U.S.C. §2621(a). 3. See 26 Del.C. §1008(b)(1)b. (in evaluating advanced metering deployment, the Commission “shall review all customer pricing implications of any particular metering technology investigated”). See also 26 Del.C. §1008(b)(1) (demand-side management programs to be designed “to reduce overall electricity consumption by [DP&L’s] customers and/or to reduce usage by customers during peak periods, such as time of use rates, advanced metering infrastructure . . .”). However, the 2006 state law amendments seemingly bar the Commission from approving “peak time billing” for use by either Delmarva Power & Light Company (“DP&L”) or the Delaware Electric Cooperative, Inc. (“DEC”).