These changes would also help ensure quality services, provide resources, and assist public safety efforts by focusing on fire protection systems. 4. The Commission accepts the testimony in support of the changes to Part III, Chapter I, and notes that the only adverse comments questioned what activities were funded by the fees. 5. The requirement for "panic hardware" should indicate "13 or more clients" and this is a more favorable regulations for the regulated provider. THE LAW The State Fire Prevention Commission's rulemaking authority is provided by 19 Del., C. §6603 that states "The State Fire Prevention Commission shall have the power to promulgate, amend and repeal regulations for the safeguarding of life and property from the hazards of fire and explosion. Such regulations, amendments or repealers shall be in accordance with standard safe practice as embodied in widely recognized standards of good practice for the fire prevention and fire protection and shall have the force and effect of law in the several counties, cities and political subdivision of the State. DECISION The Commission hereby adopts the Regulations as proposed with the alterations and clarifications noted in this Order and a copy of the Regulations as adopted is attached to this Order.