Transitions (such as moving) are particularly traumatic for foster and adopted children because in the past they have so often experienced them without the support of a loving family; their behavior may regress as they struggle to regain their equilibrium in a new situation. Gaps in care prolong this struggle at a critical time when children most need a feeling of security and impede the child's development long term. The federal government has recognized the importance of undisrupted Title IV-B and IV-E benefits in the Social Security Act (revised 06/2001). "Definitions" SEC.475 [42 U.S.C. 675] section 3 part B states, "The [adoption assistance] agreement shall contain provisions for the protection of the interests of the child in cases where the adoptive parents and child move to another State while the agreement is effective." • NACAC's Project Manager, Adoption Subsidy Resource Center writes that while not completely sure, the change may be in violation with the Interstate Compact on Adoption and Medical Assistance. If a child is IV-E eligible and moves to another state, children must be guaranteed Medicaid.