It seems that Delaware's proposed change does not fully protect the interest of special needs children. The original language of "Delaware Medicaid coverage should not be terminated without verification the state of residence will be starting coverage" seems to be a vital statement that should not be eliminated. DSS Response: DSS agrees that these children should receive uninterrupted coverage as they move out of state. The federal regulation at 42 CFR 435.115(e)(1) mandates this coverage. In addition, the federal regulation at 42 CFR 435.403(g) states, "For individuals of any age who are receiving Federal payments for foster care and adoption assistance under title IV-E of the Social Security Act, the State of residence is the State where the child lives." Once the child moves to another state, he or she is not longer a Delaware resident and eligibility must be terminated. DSS cannot wait for verification from the new state of residence that the Medicaid case there has been opened because the child is no longer a Delaware resident.