In accordance with 29 Del.C. §10118(c), the Professional Standards Board’s Chairperson determined the changes to subsection 3.2 are not substantive and, as a result, the Professional Standards Board is not required to repropose the changes. Additionally, the Professional Standards Board found that the proposed subsection 6.2, which provides that the Special Education Teacher of Students with Disabilities Standard Certificate is not renewed, is consistent with the statute concerning standard certificates. The statute, 14 Del.C. §1220(a), provides that the “Department shall issue a standard certificate to an applicant who . . . has acquired the prescribed knowledge, skill, or education to practice in a particular area, to teach a particular subject or to instruct a particular category of students.” 14 Del.C. Ch. 12 does not authorize the Department to renew a standard certificate once it has been issued, which is different from a continuing license that may be renewed for five years if an educator has completed 90 clock-hours of approved professional development (14 Del.C. §1212).