DELAWARE REGISTER OF REGULATIONS, VOL. 23, ISSUE 1, MONDAY, JULY 1, 2019 PROPOSED REGULATIONS “Securities Business” means to engage in the sale, distribution and underwriting of, and deal in, stocks, bonds, debentures, notes or other securities. For purposes of this regulation and Title 5, Section 1101(a)(1)b, a subsidiary that is a bank or insured institution, as those terms are defined in the federal Bank Holding Company Act, 12 USC 1841, is not considered to be “engaged in the sale, distribution or underwriting of, or dealing in, securities”. “Trust Company” means a trust company or corporation doing a trust company business which has a principal place of business in this State. 3.0 Estimated Franchise Tax 3.1 A resulting branch or branches in this State of an out-of-state bank whose franchise tax liability for the current year, on a