Current Medicaid regulations at 42 CFR §440.130(d) provides a definition of rehabilitative services. Rehabilitative services are defined as "any medical or remedial services recommended by a physician or other licensed practitioner of the healing arts, within the scope of his or her practice under State law, for maximum reduction of physical or mental disability and restoration of a recipient to his best possible functional level." The broad general language in this regulatory definition has afforded States considerable flexibility under their State plans to meet the needs of their State's Medicaid population.