The recital should preferably be retained. It is retained in the Medicaid context. See §5401, Par. C.1. It is retained in the cash assistance context. See §5401, Par. B.1. Moreover, the USDA discourages such categorical limitations on appeals: If it is unclear from the household’s request what action it wishes to appeal the State agency may request that the household clarify its grievance. The freedom to make a request for a hearing shall not be limited or interfered with in any way. 7 C.F.R. 273.15(h). [emphasis supplied] Agency Response: The above comment is an exception to the rule that “DSS will provide a fair hearing to any household aggrieved by any action of the State agency which affects the participation of the household in the Program.” In addition, the exception is required by 7 CFR 271.7(f). The phrase “aggrieved by any action” encompasses the right to appeal based on failure to act with reasonable promptness.