hearing should notify Joan O’Neill at the above address by calling (302) 744-4519. This notice will be published in two newspapers of general circulation not less than twenty (20) days prior to the date of the hearing. 1.0 Introduction 2.0 Objective 3.0 Administration 4.0 Education Committee 5.0 Course Approval 6.0 Program Criteria 7.0 Course Approval Process 8.0 Provider Responsibilities 9.0 Instructor Qualifications 10.0 Instructor Approval Process Guidelines for Fulfilling the Delaware Real Estate Education Requirements 1.0 Introduction -- Mandate for Continuing Education 1.1 24 Del.C. §2911(b) sets forth a requirement that "...each Delaware Real Estate Certificate holder applying for renewal shall be required to successfully complete in the two year period prior to renewal, continuing education hours in an amount to be prescribed by the Rules and Regulations of the Commission. Each Delaware Real Estate Certificate holder at the time of certificate renewal shall be required to furnish to the Commission satisfactory evidence that they have successfully completed the required number of hours in approved courses......" 1.2 The continuing education requirements apply to all licensees whether or not the certificate holder has been DELAWARE REGISTER OF REGULATIONS, VOL. 6, ISSUE 1, MONDAY, JULY 1, 2002 PROPOSED REGULATIONS 9 officially active or inactive during the two year period prior to expiration.