Accordingly, the seven proposed regulations are being promulgated as final regulations. Findings of Fact The Department of Health and Social Services finds that the proposed regulations, as set forth in the attached copy, should be adopted as final regulations. Therefore, it is ordered that the proposed Regulations for Nursing Homes Admitting Pediatric Residents are promulgated effective July 10, 2002. June 13, 2002, Vincent P. Meconi, Secretary Section 79.100 - Purpose 79.101 - As set forth in 16 Del. C., Chapter 11, Section 1101: "…the primary purpose of the licensing and regulation of nursing facilities and similar facilities is to ensure that these facilities provide a high quality of care and quality of life to their residents." 79.102 - Given that most nursing facilities and similar facilities provide services to adults who are elderly and/or physically disabled, children with special needs housed in these facilities require unique and carefully coordinated plans of pediatric care as well as developmentally