In addition, GACEC commented that "educators within this category should be some of Delaware's most capable educators" and recommended that proposed Section 8.0 be removed. II. FINDINGS OF FACTS On November 5, 2020, the Professional Standards Board considered GACEC's written submittal. The Professional Standards Board found that proposed subsection 6.2, which provides that the Early Childhood Teacher Standard Certificate is not renewed, is consistent with the statute concerning standard certificates. The statute, 14 Del.C. §1220(a), provides that the "Department shall issue a standard certificate to an applicant who . . . has acquired the prescribed knowledge, skill, or education to practice in a particular area, to teach a particular subject or to instruct a particular category of students." 14 Del.C. Ch. 12 does not authorize the Department to renew a standard certificate once it has been issued, which is different from a continuing license that may be renewed for five years if an educator has completed 90 clock hours of approved professional development (14 Del.C. §1212).