Code Ch. 25. The proposed regulations at 4.9.1 state "[t]he health-care practitioner shall determine if there is an individual who is the patient's authorized representative. This is determined by referencing the documentation giving such individual the required authority under law. The documentation should establish both that the authorized representative is the person named in this role and that the authorized representative has the authority to sign the DMOST form on behalf of the patient." (emphasis added) Similar language appears at section 4.9.2.2 of the proposed regulations. While 16 Del.C. §2503A (1) requires only that the authorized representative "has the authority to make decisions with respect to the patient's health-care preferences being made on the DMOST form," the proposed regulations may be construed so as to require an express grant of authority to actually sign the DMOST form.