The reinvestigation can be terminated if the consumer does not subsequently provide sufficient information for the investigation. 15 U.S.C. §1681(a)(3)(A). 2. It should be noted that there was some confusion about the numbering of the sections of the law in the written comment. The section numbers included in this order do not precisely correspond to the section numbers provided by the commenter but rather to the substance of the sections in the letter. Generally, the FCRA does not preempt State law except where there is inconsistency. Section 1681c-2 requires, inter alia, a consumer reporting agency to block information resulting from an alleged identity theft not later than 4 days after receipt of: “(1) appropriate proof of the identity of the consumer; (2) a copy of an identity theft report; (3) the identification of such information by the consumer; and (4) a statement by the consumer that the information is not information relating to any transaction by the consumer.” Under Delaware law neither the requirement that the passport is a notice of dispute to a credit reporting agency, nor the requirement that the notice is included in reports containing disputed information, is inconsistent with the FCRA. Once the information is blocked under the FCRA, there is no