One verbal comment was offered by a representative of Orphan Medical at the public hearing that supported rescheduling the pharmaceutically manufactured drug GHB as a schedule III controlled substance. Findings Of Fact: In accordance with 16 Delaware Code, Section 4711(1), the Department finds that the Attorney General of the United States pursuant to 21 USC §811, rescheduled the pharmaceutically manufactured drug Gamma Hydroxy Butyrate within the Federal Controlled Substances Act effective February 18, 2000. Additionally, in accordance with 16 Delaware Code, Section 4711(2) and Section 4717, the Department finds, based in part on scientific and medical evaluation information provided: (1) pharmaceutically manufactured GHB has a potential for abuse less than the substances listed in Schedules I and II; (2) pharmaceutically manufactured GHB has currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and (3) abuse of pharmaceutically manufactured GHB may lead to moderate or low physical dependence or high psychological dependence. Supporting documentation is attached to the hearing officer's record.