C. Section 1110 [(b)](3) notes that zoned and unzoned commercial and industrial areas may not have signs which contain, include or are illuminated by flashing, intermittent or moving light or lights, except those giving public service information such as weather, temperature, time and date. How can State code not permit this sign and the proposed DelDOT regulations give consideration to regulating this type of sign? RESPONSE: The comment's basic premise is incorrect, though understandably so, given the complex wording and structure of 17 Del.C. Chapter 11. The first sentence of Section 1110, in Subchapter I, exempts from coverage signs that "advertis[e] the sale or lease of the property on which they are located, or activities conducted thereon...." Therefore, the restrictions later set forth in Section 1110(b)(3) do not apply to such signs.