A. Institutions Incorporated in Delaware - Title 8, Delaware Code Annoted -- General Corporation Laws Section 125 -- Conferring academic or honorary degrees. "No corporation [created under the provisions of this chapter] organized after April 18, 1945, shall have power to confer academic or honorary degrees unless the certificate of incorporation or an amendment thereof shall expressly so provide and unless the certificate of incorporation or an amendment thereof prior to its being filed in the office of the Secretary of State shall have endorsed thereon the approval of the State Board of Education of this State. No corporation created under this chapter before April 19, 1945, and provision in its certificate of incorporation to the contrary notwithstanding possess the power aforesaid without first filing in the office of the Secretary of State [in accordance with Section 242 of this title] a certificate of amendment expressly so providing, the filing of which certificate of amendment in the office of the Secretary of State shall be subject to prior approval of the State Board of Education, evidenced as herein above provided.