C § 4757 (e) Dear Representative Quillen: You have asked whether the Department of Agriculture has exceeded its authority and failed to implement the intent and clear language of 16 Del.C. §4757(e) by enacting regulations that require syringes for poultry and livestock to be dispensed only pursuant to a valid veterinarian's prescription. For the reasons set forth below, this office concludes that the Department's regulations are within the authority granted to it by the statute. Sixteen Del.C. § 4757 makes it a criminal offense to sell, furnish or possess a hypodermic needle or syringe without a prescription. Section 4757(a) provides: No person shall deliver at retail or famish to any person other than a practitioner an instrument commonly known as a hypodermic syringe or an instrument commonly known as a hypodermic needle or any instrument adapted for the use of narcotic drugs by parental injection without a written order of a practitioner or oral order of a practitioner immediately reduced to writing by such person. Section 4757(c) provides: No person except a practitioner or regular dealer in medical or surgical supplies or their authorized agents or employees shall possess an instrument described in subsection (a) of this section, without having in the person's possession a certificate from a physician certifying that the possession of such instrument is necessary for the treatment of an injury, deformity or disease then suffered by the person possessing the same. The statute separates out certain categories of people and syringe uses, however, and treats them differently. Subsection (f)(1) specifically exempts from the requirements of the section wholesale sales by pharmacies, drug jobbers, drug wholesalers, drug manufacturers and surgical instrument manufacturers and dealers, and Subsection (f)(2) exempts syringes for industrial use. The syringe use that is the subject of your inquiry is addressed in Section 4757(e), which provides: Nothing in this section shall prohibit the delivery, famishing, sale, purchase or possession of an instrument commonly known as a hypodermic syringe or an instrument commonly known as a hypodermic needle used or to be used solely and exclusively for treating poultry or livestock and such delivery, famishing, sale, purchase, possession or use shall be governed by rules and regulations to be prescribed by the Department of Agriculture. The Department of Agriculture has adopted rules and regulations to govern the delivery, furnishing, sale, purchase, possession or use of hypodermic syringes and needles.