The minutes of that executive session, which we have reviewed confidentially, show that the Council discussed the Town Manager's job performance evaluation. The Council therefore met in executive session for a purpose authorized by law. The Town Council held a special meeting at 6:30 p.m. on February 19, 1999 (which preceded the regularly scheduled meeting at 7:30 p.m.). The notice and agenda were posted on February 17, 1999. As a general rule, FOIA requires at least seven days' notice of a meeting of a public body, but a special meeting may be held on 24 hours' notice. See 29 Del. C. Section 10004(e)(3). "The public notice of a special or rescheduled meeting shall include an explanation as to why the [seven days'] notice required by paragraph (1) of this subsection could not be given." Id. The notice of the February 19, 1999 special meeting did not explain why seven days' notice could not be given.