By letter dated July 23, 1999, we asked the Town to respond to this issue. By letter dated July 28, 1999, the Town answered stating that the information you asked to see is exempt from disclosure under FOIA under the "investigative file" exception. Alternatively, the Town claims that the records are protected under the "criminal file" and "intelligence file" exceptions. For the reasons given below, we conclude that the exception for "investigative files" protects the requested records from disclosure. Statutory Provisions Section 10003(a) of FOIA provides: "All public records shall be open to inspection and copying by any citizen of the State during regular business hours by the custodian of the records for the appropriate public body." Section 10002(d)(3) excepts from the definition of a "public record" "[i]nvestigatory files compiled for civil or criminal law- enforcement purposes including pending investigative files, pretrial and presentence investigations, and child custody and adoption files where there is no criminal