By letter dated March 31, 1999, we asked the City to respond to your complaint within ten days. The City Solicitor asked for an extension of time to respond to your complaint, which we granted. In its letter of April 27, 1999 (which we did not receive until May 3, 1999), the City acknowledged that "[t]he agenda of the March 22 Council meeting was amended at the commencement of this meeting in order to consider the budget amendment. " The City claims that "[a]gendas are subject to the addition or deletion of items 'which arise at the time of the public body's meeting"' (quoting 29 Del.C. Section 10004(e)(2). FOIA requires that "[e]very meeting of all public bodies shall be open to the public" except those closed for executive session for a purpose authorized by law. 29 Del.C. Section 10004(a). In addition, [a]ll public bodies shall give public notice of their regular meetings and of their intent to hold an executive session closed to the public, at least 7 days in advance thereof.