DNREC (Dec. 7, 2017) that invalidated portions of the existing regulations governing firearms. The emergency regulations promulgated on December 26, 2017 will be superseded by these regulations. 3. POSSIBLE TERMS OF THE AGENCY ACTION: None 4. STATUTORY BASIS OR LEGAL AUTHORITY TO ACT: These regulations are issued by the Secretary pursuant to the power conveyed by the General Assembly for DNREC to promulgate necessary regulations to protect wildlife, 7 Del.C. §103, and to "[e]stablish and promulgate such rules and regulations governing the administration and operation of the Department as may be deemed necessary by the Secretary and which are not inconsistent with the laws of this State". 29 Del.C. §8003(7). 5. OTHER REGULATIONS THAT MAY BE AFFECTED BY THE PROPOSAL: None DELAWARE REGISTER OF REGULATIONS, VOL. 21, ISSUE 8, THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 2018 PROPOSED REGULATIONS 6. NOTICE OF PUBLIC COMMENT: The hearing record on the proposed changes to 7 DE Admin.