Code 3900 Wildlife is being proposed for amendment to comply with the decision of the Delaware Supreme Court in Bridgeville R&P Club v. DNREC (Dec. 7, 2017) that invalidated portions of the existing regulations governing firearms. The emergency regulations promulgated on December 26, 2017 will be superseded by these regulations. These regulations are issued by the Secretary pursuant to the power conveyed by the General Assembly for DNREC to promulgate necessary regulations to protect wildlife, 7 Del.C. §103, and to "[e]stablish and promulgate such rules and regulations governing the administration and operation of the Department as may be deemed necessary by the Secretary and which are not inconsistent with the laws of this State". 29 Del.C. §8003(7). The hearing record on the proposed changes to 7 DE Admin.