4, 2002, 10:00 AM Department of Natural Resources & Environmental Control Auditorium 89 Kings Highway Dover Wednesday, March 6, 2002, 9:00 AM Room 301, Main Building Herman Holloway Campus 1901 N. DuPont Highway New Castle For clarification or directions, please call Gina Loughery at 302-577-6661. Written comments are also invited on these proposed regulations and should be sent to the following address: Robert Smith Division of LongTerm Care Residents Protection 3 Mill Road, Suite 308 Wilmington, DE 19806 The last time to submit written comments will be at the public hearing March 6, 2002. Section 79.100 - Purpose 79.101 - As set forth in 16 Del. C., Chapter 11, Section 1101: "…the primary purpose of the licensing and regulation of nursing facilities and similar facilities is to ensure that these facilities provide a high quality of care and quality of life to their residents." 79.102 - Given that most nursing facilities and similar DELAWARE REGISTER OF REGULATIONS, VOL. 5, ISSUE 8, FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 2002 PROPOSED REGULATIONS 1593 facilities provide services to adults who are elderly and/or physically disabled, children with special needs housed in these facilities