In fact, this interpretation is supported by the definition in BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1101 (6th ed. 1990), which defines "other" as "different or distinct from that already mentioned; additional, or further." Moreover, the elimination of the words "or further" does not affect the original import of the provision, which was to limit compensation to the Levy Court Commissioners to that provided by statute. The General Assembly's enactment of 9 Del. C. §309 into law made it the law of the land. 9 Del. C. §309 was the predecessor to the present 9 Del. C. §4104 (Salaries of elected officials of the county governing body) which provides as follows: (a) In Kent County each of the elected officials of the county governing body shall receive a salary in an amount to be set by ordinance of the Kent County Levy Court. (b) The salaries of the officials shall be paid in equal semimonthly installments in Kent County by warrants according to the form prescribed by the county government. (c) Such officials shall not receive any other compensation for services performed by them, or any of them, in the office of elected official. The legal analysis depends upon the application of principles of statutory construction. It is settled Delaware law that where the meaning of the statute is clear, one is limited to the application of the literal meaning of the words. Coastal Barge Core. v.