C. § 8041 prohibits the disclosure of the identity of the requestor without his or her consent. Fifteen Del. C. Subchapter II imposes limitations on the amount of contributions that candidates, parties, and persons may make and accept. If the mailing were paid for through a direct contribution to the Burris/Rochford campaigns, it would, of course, be limited according to the provisions of 15 Del. C. §§ 8010-8012. However, because the mailing was paid for by the Republican State Committee, and not directly by the Burris/Rochford campaigns, the analysis becomes more complex. Section 8010(b) provides that no political party may make a "contribution" that would cause the total amount of contributions accepted to exceed specified amounts. Fifteen Del. C. § 8002(6) defines a "contribution" as "any advance, deposit, gift, expenditure or transfer, of money or any other thing of value, to or for the benefit of any candidate or political committee involved in an election . . ." (Emphasis added). Therefore, if the mailing was paid for by the Republican State Committee, in order to consider the amount paid as a "contribution" limited by Section 8010(b), it must constitute an "expenditure." An "expenditure" is defined by Section 8002(9) as "any payment made or debt incurred, by or on behalf of a candidate or political committee,2 or to assist in the election of any candidate or in connection with any election campaign." The analysis of the issue, therefore, must begin with an examination of the second question: does the mailing constitute an "expenditure" under 15 Del. C. § 8002(9)? 2 The Republican State Committee is a "political committee" as defined by 15 Del. C. § 8002(12): "any organization or association whether permanent or created for the purposes of a specific campaign, which accepts contributions or makes expenditures for or against any candidate or candidates, and includes all political parties, political action committees and any candidate committee." (Emphasis added) The seminal case on campaign finance law is Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1 (1976), and any discussion of the law in this area must begin with the broad limitations imposed by Buckley.