A analysis of Delaware law leads to the conclusion that, under current Delaware law, the sheriff' is not a police officer as defined in the Delaware Code. Neither is the sheriff authorized to equip the vehicles of his or her office with emergency lights. 1 For the purposes of this letter, any reference to the term "sheriff" shall mean the sheriff and deputy sheriffs. The first question is whether the sheriff is a police officer.2 11 Del. C. § 1911 discusses the authority of police officers and defines a police officer as: [a]ny police officer holding current certification by the Council on Police Training as provided by Chapter 84 of this title and who is: (1) A member of the Delaware State Police; (2) A member of the New Castle County Police; (3) A member of the police department, bureau or force of any incorporated city or town; (4) A member of the Delaware River and Bay Authority Police; (5) A member of the Capitol Police; (6) A member of the University of Delaware Police: or (7) A law enforcement officer of the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control. (emphasis added) The conjunctive word "and" imposes a two tiered requirement for a person to meet the definition of a police officer and the statute specifically delineates persons who shall exclusively have police authority.