The Court in Trivitts held: [Image]A position, the duties of which are undefined by law and which can be changed at the will of the superior, is not a public office but a mere public employment. In order to constitute a public office, and the incumbent a public officer, it is necessary that the powers and duties of the position be conferred and defined by law. (Citations omitted). Id. at 780. When applying this body of law to the instant case, we look to the statute creating the Delaware State Police. Although the powers and duties of the State Police generally are set out in 11 Del.C. § 8302, 11 Del.C. § 8301 provides that "[t]he Department may classify such state police according to such rank as the Department determines, and according to the duties assigned to them from time to time by the Department." (Emphasis added). Thus, like the Secretary of the Department of Elections, Sergeant Salter has such duties as are assigned to him by the Department of Public Safety.