Alternatively, the Town claims that the records are protected by the common law right of privacy. On October 9, 1998, we asked the Town for further information to support their legal position, which we received on October 12, 1998. The release of this decision was unfortunately delayed by our inability to timely complete the necessary internal review process which we follow for every FOIA complaint. STATUTORY PROVISIONS Section 10003(a) of FOIA provides: "All public records shall be open to inspection and copying by any citizen of the State during regular business hours by the custodian of the records for the appropriate public body." Section 10002(d)(3) excepts from the definition of a "public record" "[i]nvestigatory files compiled for civil or criminal law- enforcement purposes including pending investigative files, pretrial and presentence investigations, and child custody and adoption files where there is no criminal