FEBRUARY 1998, VOLUME 1, ISSUE 8 PAGES 993 - 1255
[…] case, nor is it compelled to award the full amount claimed. The Board may
make its award of compensation dependent upon such condition or conditions
as it deems desirable.

Any claimant who is aggrieved by the Board's decision concerning
compensation or any conditions attached to the award of such compensation
may appeal to the Superior Count within (30) thirty days of the decision of
the Board. Any appeal to Superior Court shall not be de novo."

RULE XVIII - DENIAL OF CLAIM; REDUCTION

All questions relating to denial of a claim shall be determined in
accordance with Chapter 90, Title 11, Section 9006, of the Delaware Code
which reads as follows:

"The Board shall deny payment of a claim for the following reasons:

(A) Where the claimant was the perpetrator of the crime on which the claim
is based, or was the principal involved in the commission of a crime at the
time when the personal injury upon which the claim is based was incurred.

(B) Where the claimant incurred the personal injury on which the claim is
based through collusion with the perpetrator of the crime.

(C) Where the claimant refused to give reasonable cooperation to state or
local law enforcement agencies in their efforts to apprehend or convict the
perpetrator of the crime in question.

(D) Where the claim has not been filed within one year after the personal
injury on which the claim is based, unless an extension is granted by the
Board.

(E) Where the claimant has failed to report the crime to a law enforcement
agency within 72 hours of its occurrence; provided, however, that the Board
in its discretion, may waive this requirement if the circumstances of the
crime render this requirement unreasonable as stated in the Del. Code
Section 9006(5) Title 11.

(F) Where the victim is the end result of a suicide.

(G) Where the victim has sustained injuries during a drugrelated crime in
which he or she was a participant.

In determining whether or not to make an award under the provisions of this
Chapter, or in determining the amount of any award, the Board may consider
any circumstances it deems to be relevant, including the behavior of the
victim which directly or indirectly
contributed to his injury or death; unless such injury or death resulted
from the victim's lawful attempt to prevent the commission of a crime or to
apprehend an offender.

If the victim bears any share of responsibility that caused his injury or
death, the Board shall reduce the amount of compensation in accordance with
its assessment of the degree of such responsibility attributable to the
victim. A claim may be denied or reduced, if the victim of the personal