FEBRUARY 1998, VOLUME 1, ISSUE 8 PAGES 993 - 1255
[…] The Board or any staff member may take, or request, affidavits and
dispositions of witnesses residing within or without of the State.

RULE XV - EMERGENCY AWARDS

The Board will make an emergency award only upon a showing of dire
necessity. The claimant, must, in writing, request an emergency award when
submitting his/her claim form and show just cause as to why such an award
should be considered. No such award will be made until the police report is
acquired.

RULE XVI - DEPENDENCY

All questions relating to dependency shall be determined in accordance with
11 Del. Laws, C. 90, Section 9002 of the Delaware Code which reads as
follows:

Section 9002(d) "Dependent shall mean a person who is wholly or
substantially dependent upon the income of the victim at the time of the
victim's death, or would have been so dependent but for the incompetency of
the victim due to the injury from which the death resulted, and shall
include a child born after the death of such victim."

RULE XVII - APPEAL

All questions relating to an appeal shall be determined in accordance with
11 Del. Laws, C 90, Section 9005 of the Delaware Code which reads as
follows:

Section 9005(c) "The Board is not compelled to provide compensation in any