FEBRUARY 1998, VOLUME 1, ISSUE 8 PAGES 993 - 1255
[…] 11 Del. Laws, C. 90, Section 9002 of the Delaware Code which reads as
follows:

Section 9002(d) "Dependent shall mean a person who is wholly or
substantially dependent upon the income of the victim at the time of the
victim's death, or would have been so dependent but for the incompetency of
the victim due to the injury from which the death resulted, and shall
include a child born after the death of such victim."

RULE XVII - APPEAL

All questions relating to an appeal shall be determined in accordance with
11 Del. Laws, C 90, Section 9005 of the Delaware Code which reads as
follows:

Section 9005(c) "The Board is not compelled to provide compensation in any
case, nor is it compelled to award the full amount claimed. The Board may
make its award of compensation dependent upon such condition or conditions
as it deems desirable. Any claimant who is aggrieved by the Board's
decision concerning

compensation or any conditions attached to the award of such compensation
may appeal to the Superior Count within (30) thirty days of the decision of
the Board. Any appeal to Superior Court shall not be de novo."

RULE XVIII - DENIAL OF CLAIM; REDUCTION

All questions relating to the denial of a claim shall be determined in
accordance with 11 Del. Laws, c. 90, Section 9006, of the Delaware Code
which reads as follows:

(a) The Board shall deny payment of a claim for the following reasons: