FEBRUARY 1998, VOLUME 1, ISSUE 8 PAGES 993 - 1255
[…] 5. Rules of Regulations of the Violent Crimes Compensation Board shall be
adopted according to the requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act,
29 Del. Laws, c. 101, Subchapter I & II.

Ann L. DelNegro

Executive Director

Thomas W. Castaldi, Chairman

Saxton C. Lambertson, Vice Chairman

Leah W. Betts, Board Member

V. Lynn Gregory, Board Member

Stephen L. Manista, Board Member

RULE 1 - DEFINITIONS

The definitions set forth in Title 11, Chapter 90 of the
Delaware Criminal Code are, hereby adopted by this Board, and incorporated
by reference in these rules which reads as follows:

Section 9002 "The following words, terms and phrases, when used in this
Act, shall have the meanings ascribed to them except where the context
clearly indicates a different meaning:

9002. Definitions.

The following words, terms and phrases, when used in this chapter, shall
have the meanings ascribed to them except where the context clearly
indicates a different meaning:

(1) "Board" shall mean the Violent Crimes Compensation Board as established
by this chapter.

(2) "Child" shall mean an unmarried person who is under 18 years of age,
and shall include the stepchild or adopted child of the victim, or child