DELAWARE REGISTER OF REGULATIONS, VOL. 18, ISSUE 6, MONDAY, DECEMBER 1, 2014 PROPOSED REGULATIONS The Commission has proposed a new Rule 1.4.1 and revisions to Rule 8.0 which are designed to implement and clarify the auctioneer exemption set forth in 24 Del.C. §2901(e)(4). A new Rule 8.5.5.6 is added to provide advertising requirements for on-site unlicensed salespeople. Finally, Rule 13.0 is amended to clarify the continuing education pro-ration requirements. 2900 Real Estate Commission 1.0 Introduction (Break in Continuity Within Section) 1.4 Exemptions [24 Del.C. §2901(e)(4)] 1.4.1 Pursuant 24 Del.C. §2901(e)(4), Auctioneers are exempt from the Commission's licensing law, as the term "Auctioneer" is defined in 30 Del.C. §2301(a)(3): "every person engaged in the business of crying sales of real or personal property on behalf of others for profit." 1.4.1.1 For the purpose of the Auctioneer exemption set forth in 24 Del.C. §2901(e)(4), the "business of crying sales of real or personal property" shall mean the public event or sale occurring on an advertised date, when an auctioneer engages in the act of crying or calling